Grupo Luís Vicente

Privacy Policy

The Company respects the privacy of its employees, clients, potential clients and suppliers. This Privacy Policy describes who we are, for what purposes we may use your data, how we process it, who we share it with, how long we keep it, and how to contact us and exercise your rights.

Who we are

Your data will be processed by Grupo Luís Vicente, S.A., corporate taxpayer no. 501914790, with headquarters at Estr Nacional 8 – Km 36, Freixofeira, 2565-773 Turcifal, hereinafter referred to as “the Company” or “us”. This company is responsible for the processing of personal data as defined in the General Regulation on Data Protection.

For questions regarding the processing of your personal data you should contact our Data Protection Officer at the following email:

  • rgpd@nuvigroup.com

Why do we need your information?

The company will process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Management of clients and potential clients

The processing of your data is necessary for the execution of the contract to be concluded between you and the Company, or for the performance of pre-contractual procedures at your request. If you do not provide your information, we will not be able to provide you with the requested or contracted services.

Your data will be kept for this purpose for ten years.

The personal data of clients may be processed by the Company for the purpose of managing legal disputes. Its legal basis is that there is a legitimate interest on behalf of the Company, and the data will be kept for the period necessary to exercise the respective rights.

Marketing

The Company may process your data to send you information about its products and services. This data processing will only be done with your consent, provided at the time your data is collected. If you agree, you will receive marketing communications via email, SMS, physical mail or social networks. Failure to disclose your personal information (name, e-mail and, if applicable, telephone or address) prevents the Company from sending you commercial communications.

You may object to this data processing at any time.

Your data will be kept for this purpose as long as you do not revoke your consent or exercise your right to object. 

  • Definition of profiles

The Company may process your personal data to evaluate your economic situation, personal preferences, interests, reliability and behaviour, in order to improve our products and services. The Company will not make any decision based on the definition of your profile that produces legal effects concerning you.

This data processing will only be done with your consent, provided at the time your data is collected.

You may object to this data processing at any time.

Your data will be kept for this purpose as long as you do not revoke your consent or exercise your right to object.

Handling of complaints and communication received by the Company

Through the contacts provided, specifically on the website, you can send us suggestions or complaints regarding the services provided by the Company. Your personal data will be treated based on the legitimate interests of the Company and on your consent. The Company collects your data to analyse and resolve the situation underlying your suggestion or complaint.

Your data will be kept for this purpose for the time needed to resolve your issue, and will be retained for a maximum period of three years.

  • Management of suppliers / subcontractors

The processing of your data is necessary for the execution of the contract to be concluded between you and the Company, or for the performance of pre-contractual procedures at your request. If you do not provide your information, we will be unable to fulfil the contractual obligations assumed.

Your data will be kept for this purpose for ten years.

The personal data of suppliers may be processed by the Company for the purpose of managing legal disputes. Its legal basis is that there is a legitimate interest on behalf of the Company, and the data will be kept for the period necessary to exercise the respective rights.

The data of the Company’s suppliers, especially that of employees, may be communicated to the Company’s clients for compliance with legal or contractual obligations.

 Recruitment / applicant data

You can send us your application for advertised employment opportunities or unsolicited applications through the contacts provided, specifically on the website or other channels available for this purpose. Your personal data will be treated based on the legitimate interests of the Company and on your consent. The Company collects your data for the purposes of the recruitment and selection process.

Your data will be retained either for the recruitment process for which you applied, or for new recruiting for a maximum of two years.

Will my information be shared with others?

Your personal information may be divulged:

– in the case of associated or related companies, concerning the details of recruitment applicants, and for recruitment purposes by these companies;

to third-party service providers / subcontractors of the Company. If you are our client or supplier, your personal data may be processed by companies subcontracted by the Company, namely for website hosting, file hosting in the cloud, electronic mail, physical mail, distribution and transport services and travel agencies. Only the personal data necessary for providing the services in question, are provided to these companies.

Personal data may also be accessed by the Company’s internal and external auditors, with the guarantee that they will be kept confidential and will not be used for purposes other than the audits.

Your data will be processed within the space of the European Union (EU). In certain situations, described below, there may be data transfers outside the EU. In case of transfer of personal data outside the EU, it will be subject to appropriate guarantees regarding applicable legal requirements, such as the agreement of contracts that contain the standard clauses approved by the European Commission. For more information about international transfers, use the contacts indicated at the beginning of this document.

The personal data processed may be subject to international transfers in the following cases:

  • in the case of recruitment processes, applicant data may be shared with partner or associated companies in other regions;
  • in the case of partners or suppliers, the contact data may be shared with companies from other regions with which the Company carries out its activity.

What are my rights?

At any time, you can ask us for:

  • access to the information we hold about you;
  • correction of information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • the deletion or restriction of processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing depends on your consent or compliance with a contract, and the processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to send the personal data previously provided, in a structured, commonly used and computer-readable format.

To exercise your rights, contact the Data Protection Officer identified above.

Your requests will be treated with special care, so that we can ensure your rights are respected. You may be asked to prove your identity to ensure that personal data is only shared with its subject.

You should be aware that in certain cases (e.g. due to legal requirements) your request may not be met immediately.

In any case, you will be informed of any measures taken to this end within one month of the request being made.

You also have the right to present a complaint to the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (National Data Protection Commission) https://www.cnpd.pt/.

Right to access

The subject of the personal data has the right to obtain confirmation from the Company that the data concerning him/her is being processed and, if applicable, to access their personal data and access the information provided by law.

If you want more than one copy of your personal data being processed, the Company may require the payment of a fee of € 5 (five euros) for the administrative costs of this service.

Right to rectification

The subject of the personal data has the right to demand from the Company, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data concerning him/her.

Right to delete data (right to be forgotten)

The subject of the personal data has the right to demand from the Company the deletion of his/her data without undue delay and the latter has the obligation to delete the personal data without undue delay, when one of the following reasons is specifically applicable:

  1. personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or processed;
  2. the data subject has withdrawn his/her consent for the processing of data (in cases where the processing is based on consent) and there is no other basis for such processing;
  3. the data subject objects to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate interests justifying the processing.

Right to restriction of processing

The subject of the data has the right to demand from the Company the restriction of processing if one of the following specifically applies:

  1. to contest the accuracy of personal data, for a period that allows the Company to verify its accuracy;
  2. the processing of data is unlawful and the subject of the data objects to the deleting of personal data and requests, in return, the restriction of its use;
  3. the Company no longer needs personal data for processing purposes, but this data is required by the subject for the purposes of declaration, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  4. if there is an objection to the processing, until it is found that the legitimate grounds of those responsible for the processing prevail over those of the data subject.

Right to data portability

If the processing depends on the consent of the data subject and such consent has been provided by automated means, the data subject has the right to receive the personal data that concerns him/her and which he/she has provided to the Company, in a commonly used and automatically read, structured format.

Right to object

In cases where 1) the processing of data is made pursuant to the Company’s legitimate interests; or 2) the processing of data is carried out for the purposes of direct marketing or 3) definition of profiles, you can also, at any time, object to the processing of your personal data.

Can I revoke my consent later?

If consent is legally required for the processing of personal data, the data subject has the right to withdraw consent at any time, although that right does not compromise the legitimacy of the processing undertaken on the basis of the previously-given consent, nor the subsequent processing thereof based on other legal grounds, such as compliance with the contract or legal obligations to which the Company is subject.

How does the Company use cookies and similar technology?

In order to provide a better service to the user, we use cookies, that is, small text files that are placed on the hard disk by a web page server. Cookies do not identify the user, only the computer used.

The cookie technology is mainly used by the Company to understand the performance of our sites with a view to updating and improving them, and to meet our customers’ expectations. An individual cookie is attributed to each visitor, thus ensuring the privacy and security of the data. The presentation of the statistical data is done in an aggregated way, which does not allow visitors to be individually identified.

Below is a list of the main cookies we use, and their functions.

Analytical Cookies (we use these cookies to analyse how users use the site and to monitor the site’s performance. These cookies are only used for the purposes of statistical creation and analysis, without ever collecting personal information).

  • Session cookies (are temporary, and remain in the cookies of your internet browser until the user leaves the site).

At any time, users may configure their browsers to accept all the cookies, to notify them when a cookie is sent, or not to receive any cookies. How you can configure your options depends on the browser you use. Please refer to the “Help” function of your browser. If you accept cookies, they can remain on your computer for many years unless you delete them. If you decide not to receive cookies, the functionality of the site may be affected.

To learn more about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org , which includes information on how to manage your settings for the various browsers.

Do you have any questions?

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer identified above. The Company may occasionally revise this Privacy Policy. We urge you to review this document periodically, in order to stay up-to-date.

Last update: 09 July 2018